Saroj Bala’s claim for 3140 BCE as the year of Mahabharata War – Part 1

While Shrimati Saroj Bala ji has claimed 3139 BCE as the year of Mahbaharata war, and while I wrote few blogs showing how her claims is falsified by not only evidence of Mahabharata text but also by her own claimed evidence…..Shri Amey Modak brought it to my attention that she (Shrimati Saroj Bala ji) might be claiming 3140 BCE as the year of Mahabharata War, even when she refers to it as Year 3139 BCE (This is due to some astronomy software counting year Zero CE/BCE as an year and others not counting it).

We will look at her claims in a series of blog articles.

She writes…

Saroj B MBH -1

My Response…

(1)

It is true that 3102 BCE is seen/believed by many in India as the beginning of Kali Yuga, however this remains only a speculation, albeit 1500 year old speculation, with no specific and independent evidence in its support.  On the other hand, numerous researchers have questioned this date, e.g. Lokamanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Bharat Ratna and Mahamahopadhya P V Kane, Dr. P V Vartak and many others.

(2)

The second belief Shrimati Saroj Bala ji refers is that of Mahabharata war occurring some 36-37 years before that.  I have discussed the basis for the confusion of this belief in my blog article here:

https://nileshoak.wordpress.com/2014/04/23/dr-elsts-theory-of-the-arundhati-omen-part-4/

(3)

Shrimati Saroj Bala ji is correct in stating that proposals for the timing of Mahabharata war have ranged from 6228 BCE through ~500 BCE.

(4)

It appears that Prof. R N Iyengar made numerous mistakes in arriving at his proposal of 12 October 1478 BCE. If he began with near-earth phenomena such as eclipses (which are dime a dozen) that was his first blunder. And then if he decided to limit himself to arbitrary period of 500 BCE through 2000 BCE, that was his second blunder.

I did make him aware of my work on AV observation.  He has chosen not to respond.  This is not limited to, of course, Prof. R N Iyengar, but remains an unfortunate trend among Mahabharata researchers.

More on this later.

(5)

I have written at length about the claim of late Prof. Srinivas Raghavan of 3067 BCE as the year of Mahabharata war and subsequent claim of verification for the same by Prof. Narahari Achar.

Recently, Prof. Achar admitted to another Mahabharata researcher (Shri. Prabhakar Phadnis), albeit reluctantly, the force of AV observation and thus accepted falsification of all proposals for the year of Mahabharata war that fall after 4508 BCE.

Shrimati Saroj Bala ji states that Prof. Achar restricted himself to astronomy references of only Udyoga and Bhishma parva.  Unfortunately, even this statement is not true.  For example, Bhishma and Udyoga parva have more than ~40 astronomy observations and All of them decisively falsify 3067 BCE as the year of Mahabharata war.  Readers may note that this observation list does include now celebrated ‘AV observation’.

(6)

Shrimati Saroj Bala ji then makes a case for 2200 BCE – 3200 BCE, as the time interval for the search of Mahabharata war.  Unfortunately the basis for such an interval is purely tautological and has no basis of any observation of the Mahabharata text.

I will restrict myself to specific claims of Shrimati Saroj Bali ji.  I will show that not only they NOT agree with observations of Mahabharata text, but the dates do not agree with even her own claims.

Recently a reader wrote to me, asking what does Shrimati Saroj bala ji thinks of AV observation and its testing for her claim of 3140 BCE (or 3139 BCE).

I have written to her in the past (as far back as 2011 CE) about AV observation and subsequent lower limit of 4508 BCE on the year of Mahabharata war.

I did write to Shrimati Saroj Bala ji, after she published above Mahabharata year claim on her blog. She has chosen not to respond about her position regarding ‘AV observation’.

This should not surprise anyone.

Original blog articles of Saroj Bala ji can be read at her blog site,

http://sarojbala.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Saroj Bala’s claim for 3140 BCE as the year of Mahabharata War – Part 1

  1. Smt. Saroj Bala claims 3140 BCE as year of war. The Winter Solstice or BhishmaNirvana day would then be 14th Jan and the day of commencement of war will be 67 days prior to that or 7th Nov. give or take a day. ( I assume she is not claiming Bhishma spent any more or any less than 57 days on death bed as stated by himself.) Is that the date claimed by her as first day? Was it an Amavasya? Was there a total Lunar Eclipse of the previous Purnima? Was the Paksha from that Purnima to the Amavasya a very short one of 13 days as described by Vyasa? Which of the several Astronomical observations of Karna or Vyasa bourn out for this year and date?

  2. I have entered following comment on her blog. I wonder whether she will respond!
    ‘You claim 3139 BCE as year of war. The Winter Solstice or BhishmaNirvana day would then be 14th Jan and the day of commencement of war should be 67 days prior to that or 7th Nov. give or take a day. ( I assume you are not claiming Bhishma spent any more or any less than the 57 days on death bed as stated by himself.) How are you claiming 14th Oct as the first day? That leaves a gap of 22 / 23 days unexplained!’

    • The duration of Bhishma on bed of arrows for timeline claim of Saroj Bala ji amounts to 86 days (13 September 3140 BCE as the first day of war and thus 22 Septemer as day of Bhishma’s fall through 19/20 December 3140 BCE. Note, both dates are per Gregorian (and NOT Julian) calendar.). Her claim is even bit more twisted from reality…in fact it is utter chaos. But one can go with above dates for now.. Above dates show a duration of about ~90 days for Bhishma on bed of arrows. I guess she might have picked that piece (from me).

    • I noticed she takes 14 October as first day of war, that will make 23 October as 10th day of War when Bhishma fell down. She considers 19 December as day of Bhishma nirvana (all Gregorian dates)

      That amounts to 59 days or so for Bhishma on bed of arrows.

    • 19 December 3140 BCE is winter solstice alright …per Gregorian Calendar. 14 October 3140 BCE IS ALSO alright as Aswastha. Of course there is everything else wrong with this date otherwise.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s